ACI2018 Conference Program

Fifth International Conference on Animal-Computer Interaction
2-4 December 2018, Atlanta, Georgia

TUESDAY 4 December - WORKSHOPS

W1 - Designing for Animals: Defining “Participation” in Animal-Computer Interaction
Organizers:
Ilyena Hirskyj-Douglas (Aalto University)
Charlotte Robinson (Sussex School of Engineering and Design)
Patricia Pons (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)

W2 - SoundJam: Acoustic Design For Auditory Enrichment
Organizers:
Fiona French (London Metropolitan University)
Valerie Hare (SHAPE of Enrichment)
Reinhard Gupfinger (Institute for Media Studies Linz)
Paul Kendrick (University of Salford UK)
Lisa Yon (Elephant Welfare Group)

WEDNESDAY 5 December - CONFERENCE

SESSION ONE - Conference Opening

Welcome by General Chair: Melody Moore Jackson
Opening Keynote: Denise Herzing, The Wild Dolphin Project
*Dolphins and Computers: Rethinking species-specific interfaces for communication studies

 

SESSION TWO - Papers and Extended Abstracts


Session Chair: Clint Zeagler

Presentation theme: Experimental Methods

 

*User-Centered Design Approaches to Measuring Canine Behavior: Tail Wagging as a Measure of User Experience
Luisa Fernanda Ruge (The Open University)
Elizabeth Jane Cox (The Open University)
Clara Mancini (The Open University)
Rachael Luck (The Open University)

 

*Methodological considerations within ACI: Importance of participant canine participant selection
Charlotte Robinson (University of Sussex)
Alice Torjussen (University of Sussex)

Presentation theme: Activity Recognition

 

*Gait Analysis in Horse Sports 
Jessica Maria Echterhoff (Technical University Munich)
Juan Haladjian (Technical University Munich)
BerndBrügge (Technical University Munich)

 

*Dog activity classification with movement sensor placed on the collar
Pekka Kumpulainen (Tampere University of Technology)
Anna Valldeoriola Cardó(University of Helsinki)
Sanni Somppi (University of Helsinki)
Heini Törnqvist (University of Helsinki)
Heli Väätäjä (University of Tampere)
Päivi Majaranta (University of Tampere)
Veikko Surakka (University of Tampere)
Outi Vainio (University of Helsinki)
Miiamaaria Kujala (University of Helsinki)
Julia Kuosmanen (University of Tampere)
Antti Vehkaoja (BioMediTech Institute and Tampere University of Technology)

SESSION THREE - Papers and Extended Abstracts
Session Chair: Ceara Byrne

Presentation theme: Enrichment

 

*Designing Digital Enrichment for Orangutans
Rebecca Scheel (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

*Gorilla Game Lab: Exploring Modularity, Tangibility and Playful Engagement in Cognitive Enrichment Design
Stuart Ian Gray (University of Bristol)
Peter Bennett (University of Bristol)
Fay E Clark (University of Bristol)
Katy Victoria Burgess (University of Bristol)
Tom Metcalfe (University of Bristol)
Kirsten Cater (University of Bristol)
Anja Kadijevic (University of Bristol)

 

*Computer Tasks for Great Apes Promote Functional Naturalism in a Zoo Setting
Christopher Flynn Martin (Indianapolis Zoo)
Robert W. Schumaker (Indianapolis Zoo)


Presentation theme: Simulation

 

*Umamimi robotic horse ears using configurable code profiles to replicate individuality in equine animatronics
Steve North (University of Exeter)

 

SESSION FOUR - Papers and Extended Abstracts

Session Chair: Joelle Alcaidinho

Presentation theme: Monitoring

 

*Happy Dogs and Happy Owners - Using Dog Activity Monitoring Technology in Everyday Life
Heli Väätäjä (University of Tampere)
Päivi Majaranta (University of Tampere)
Poika Isokoski (University of Tampere)
Julia Kuosmanen (University of Tampere)
Miiamaaria Kujala (University of Helsinki)
Sanni Somppi (University of Helsinki)
Antti Vehkaoja (Tampere University of Technology)
Outi Vainio (University of Helsinki)
Oskar Juhlin (Stockholm University)
Mikko Ruohonen (University of Tampere)
Veikko Surakka (University of Tampere)

 

*Visualizing Cat GPS Data: A Study of User Requirements
Sanne Swagerman (University of Amsterdam)
Clara Mancini (The Open University)

 

*Dry contact electrodes performance in canine ECG measurement
Juhani Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology)
Sanni Somppi (University of Helsinki)
HeiniTörnqvist (University of Helsinki)
Joni Leivo (Tampere University of Technology)
Patrique Fiedler (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau)
Heli Väätäjä (University of Tampere)
Veikko Surakka (University of Tampere)
Antti Vehkaoja (Tampere University of Technology)

THURSDAY 6 December – CONFERENCE

SESSION FIVE - Panel
Panel topic: Ethics and Welfare in Animal-Computer Interaction
Moderator: Clara Mancini, The Open University
Panelists: Denise Herzing, The Wild Dolphin Project
Con Slobodchikoff, Northern Arizona University, The Animal Language Institute
Mark Spivak, Dog Star Technologies
Lynn Yakubinis, Zoo Atlanta, Primate Department

 

SESSION SIX - Papers and Extended Abstracts
Session Chair: David Roberts

Presentation theme: Interaction Techniques

 

*Dogs Using Touchscreens in the Home: A Case Study for Assistance Dogs Operating Emergency Notification Systems
Ceara Byrne (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Clint Zeagler (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Larry Freil (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Allison Rapoport (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Melody Moore Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

*A Framework for Animal Slider Interfaces
Jacob Logas (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Will Mitchell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Monira Khan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Lorita Freeman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Clint Zeagler (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Melody Moore Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Presentation theme: Welfare

 

*“We have a volunteer coordinator who is unfortunately a volunteer”: A Qualitative Assessment of Animal Shelters
Kathryn Kresnye (Indiana University)
Patrick C. Shih (Indiana University)

 

SESSION SEVEN - Videoposter previews

 

*Use of Position Tracking to Infer Social Structure in Rhesus Macaques
Brian Hrolenok (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Kim Wallen (Emory University)
David Byrd (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Rebecca Ann Roberts (Emory University, Yerkes National Primate Research Center)
Chanho Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Scott M. Gilliland (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Tucker Balch (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

*Use of Experiential Exhibitions for Understanding of Animal Vision in School-age Children and University Students: Expectations and Concerns
Haruka Kasuga (Animaware Co. Ltd., University of Sapporo)
Yuichiro Ikeda (Animaware Co. Ltd.. University of Sapporo) 

 

*Technology for Working Dogs
Melody Moore Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Ceara Byrne (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Larry Freil (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Giancarlo Valentin (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jay Zuerndorfer (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Clint Zeagler (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jacob Logas (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Scott Gilliland (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Allison Rapoport (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Devon Peet (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Andrea Lau (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Xiaochuang Han (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Joelle Alcaidinho (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

SESSION EIGHT - Videoposters and demos

SESSION NINE - Conference closing

 

Closing Keynote - Con Slobodchikoff, Northern Arizona University, The Animal Language Institute

*Decoding animal languages with computers and AI
Conference closing and awards by General Chair: Melody Moore Jackson